610 Commonwealth Ave

Boston, MA 02215

© 2019 SSHAP

Program

Monday, June 17

Quine 1

CILSE 101

Chair: Sanford Shieh

Frege 1

CILSE 106b

Chair: James Pearson

Russell 1

CILSE 106c

Chair: Edward Guetti

Tractatus 1

CILSE 106d

Chair: Raimundo Henriques

9:00am-9:45am

Matthew Carlson

"On Judging Our Theories to be True Enough"

Jim Hutchinson

“Frege on Science: Simplicity and Grounding”

Landon Elkind

“Logical Atomism as Term Busting”

Gisela Bengtsson

“The Tractatus and the Right Method of Philosophy”

9:55am-10:40am

Gary Ebbs

Carnap on the relation between pure and descriptive semantics: a Carnapian reply to Quine’s criticisms in ‘Two Dogmas of Empiricism,’ section

Dongwoo Kim

“On Frege’s Assimiliation of Sentences with Names”

Jared Hanson-Park

“Russell’s Neutral Monism as the Offspring of Phenomenological Reductionism”

Mauro Engelmann

“The Tractatus on Philosophical Problems”

10:40am-11:00am

Coffee Break

11:00am-12:30pm

Keynote: Annalisa Coliva, "Waismann on Belief and Knowledge"

12:30pm-1:45pm

Lunch

Analytical Feminism

CILSE 101

Chair: TBD

Frege & Russell

CILSE 106b

Chair: James Pearson

Austrian Philosophy

CILSE 106c

Chair: Sanford Shieh

Tractatus 2

CILSE 106d

Chair: David Stern

1:45pm-2:30pm

* Roundtable *

Naomi Scheman
Sally Haslanger
Carol Hay
Julie Walsh
Samia Hesni
Ann Cudd
Nancy Bauer

Ryo Ito

“Frege’s Puzzle and the Early Russell’s Notion of Acquaintance”

Mark Textor

 “‘For him an error is utterly impossible’: Brentano on Mach’s Neutral Monism”

Josh Eisenthal

“A New Role for Ontology: The Expressive Resources of Wittgenstein’s Tractatus

2:40pm-3:25pm

.

.

Wim Vanrie

“Elucidation and Logical Types: Frege vis-a-vis Russell”

Ofra Rechter

“Lessons from Tait on the Kantian pedigree of Finitism"

James Connelly

“Fixed and Infinite: On the Domain of Quantification in Wittgenstein’s Tractatus”

3:25pm-4:00pm

Coffee Break

Wittgenstein 1

 

CILSE 101

Chair: Gary Ebbs

The Given &

The A Priori

CILSE 106b

Chair: James Pearson

Quine 2

 

CILSE 106c

Chair: Fons Dewulf

Carnap 1

 

CILSE 106d

Chair: Haggeo Cadenas

4:00pm-4:45pm

4:55pm-5:40pm

Warren Goldfarb

“Wittgenstein’s ‘Early Middle’ Philosophy of Mathematics”

Michael Hicks

“Acquaintance and the Myth of the Given”

Paul Gregory

“Quine’s Naturalist Two-Step”

Derek Anderson

“Explaining Carnap’s Semantic Turn”

6:10pm-7:30pm

Greg Lavers

“Friedrich Waismann: From Wittgenstein’s Tafelrunde to his writings on Analyticity”

Griffin Klemick

“The Problem with Picturing: Sellars’ Failed Quest for Transcendental Friction”

Jason Hanschmann

“Desert Landscapes and Criteria of Identity”

Georg Schiemer

“Semantics in Type Theory”

Reception

Student Village Tower II, 33 Harry Agganis Way, 26th Floor

Tuesday, June 18

Global Analytic Philosophy

CILSE 101

Chair: Sanford Shieh

Tractatus 3

CILSE 106b

Chair: Luca Oliva

Russell 2

CILSE 106c

Chair: Landon Elkind

Carnap 2

CILSE 106d

Chair: James Connelly

9:00am-9:45am

* Roundtable *

Anat Biletzki
Mauro Engelmann
Sophia Stein
Sandra Lapointe

Sander Verhaegh

Georg Schiemer

David Stern

“The Availability of Wittgenstein’s Early Philosophy”

Greg Landini

 “Two Little Puzzles in Russell’s Works Resolved”

Haggeo Cadenas

“How to Argue for Bayesianism”

9:55am-10:40am

.

.

Nikolay Milkov

“The Composition of Wittgenstein’s Tractatus and the Tractarian Wars”

Peter Hanks

 “The Historical Origin of ‘Russellian’ Singular Propositions”

Fons Dewulf

“Leo Apostel and Rudolf Carnap: The Development of Logical Empiricist Ethics”

10:40am-11:00am

10:40am-11:00am

Coffee Break

11:00am-12:30pm

12:30pm-1:45pm

Keynote: Thomas Ricketts, “Inference, Notational Rigor, and Semantics in Frege”

Annual General Meeting of SSHAP

Lunch

Frege 2

CILSE 101

Chair: Sanford Shieh

Logical Empiricism

CILSE 106b

Chair: Derek Anderson

Philosophy of Mathematics

CILSE 106c

Chair: Juliet Floyd

C. I. Lewis

CILSE 106d

Chair: Alessandro Moscarítolo

1:45pm-2:30pm

2:40pm-3:25pm

Colin Johnston

“Frege, Judgement, and the Judging Subject”

Richard Creath

“Analytic-for-L for Variable L"

Luca Oliva

“Wittgenstein’s Quasi-Intuitionism"

Aude Bandini

“Lost to history: C. I. Lewis and Analytical Philosophy”

Jeremy Heis

“Frege’s Anti-Psychologism in its Historical Context”

Sander Verhaegh

“Schlick, Bridgman, and Lewis: The American Reception of Verificationism”

Zhao Fan

 “From Definability to Computability: Turing on Hobson’s Conception of Definable Numbers”

Timur Uçan

Lewis and Friedman on the A Priori

3:25pm-4:00pm

Coffee Break

Frege 3

CILSE 101

Chair: Jim Hutchinson

Davidson

CILSE 106b

Chair: Paul Gregory

Wittgenstein 2

CILSE 106c

Chair: Enzo De Pellegrin

Varia

CILSE 106d

Chair: Jared Hanson-Park

4:00pm-4:45pm

Marcus Rossberg

“Grundgesetze der Arithmetik I §66

Claudine Verheggen

 “The Continuity of Davidson’s Thought: Non-Reductionism without Quietism”

Mathieu Marion

“Following a Rule: Waismann’s Variation”

Alessandro Moscaritolo

“Cook Wilson, Idealism, and the Emergence of Oxford Analytic Philosophy”

4:55pm-5:40pm

5:50pm-6:35pm

Joan Bertran-San Millan

“Frege and Peano on Axiomatization and Formalization”

Robert Myers

“Davidson’s Meta-Normative Naturalism”

Pieranna Garavaso

“Wittgenstein and Goodman on Skeptical Arguments: A Reappraisal”

Matthew LaVine

“Starting Points in Philosophy and the History of Analytic Philosophy”

Andreas Vrahimis

“The Vienna Circle’s Responses to Lebensphilosophie”

.

.

Edward Guetti

“Logical Modernism: The Philosophical Logic of the Philosophical Investigations

Evelyn Brister & John Capps

“The Past and Future of Interdisciplinarity: Neurath and Incentives for Universal Science”

6:35pm-8:00pm

Self-Organized Dinner

Wednesday, June 19

Analytic Philosophy in China

CILSE 101

Chair: Sanford Shieh

Husserl

CILSE 106b

Chair: Tammo Lossau

.

.

Frege & Others

CILSE 106d

Chair: Gisela Bengtsson

9:00am-9:45am

9:55am-10:40am

10:40am-11:00am

* Roundtable*

Chen Bo
Jiang Yi
Bernie Linsky
Sanford Shieh

Mirja Hartimo

“Chimera of Logicism: Husserl’s Criticism of Logicism”

.

.

Jacob Rump

“Putting the Act First: Husserl and Frege on Psychologism and the Presentation of Mental Content”

.

.

 

Konner Childers

“Husserlian Positivistic Phenomenology of Spatial Reception”

.

.

Tyke Nunez

“Numerability, Logicism, and the Formality of Logic”

Coffee Break

11:00am-12:30pm

Keynote: Sandra Lapointe, "The True Story of Formality"

12:30pm-1:45pm

Lunch

1:45pm-2:30pm

2:40pm-3:25pm

3:25pm-4:00pm

Frege on Logic as Science

CILSE 101

Chair: Sanford Shieh

Varia

CILSE 106b

Chair: James Pearson

Varia

CILSE 106c

Chair: Jason Hanschmann

Wittgenstein 3

CILSE 106d

Chair: Edward Guetti

* Symposium*

Robert May, "Logic as Science"

Joan Weiner, "Comments on May"

Sanford Shieh, "A Word or Two on Robert and Joan"

Lory Lemke

“Frege’s Early Conception of Philosophy”

Nathan Oseroff

“Correcting Three Popular Myths Concerning Popper’s Solution to the Problem of Demarcation”

Enzo De Pellegrin

“Before the Blue Book”

.

.

Melissa Rees

“Frank P. Ramsey’s Missing Theory of Demonstratives”

 

Tammo Lossau

“Putting the Linguistic Method in its Place: Mackie on Conceptual Analysis”

Shunichi Takagi

“Wittgenstein’s Transcendental Turn During the Tractatus Composition”

Coffee Break

Varia

CILSE 101

Chair: Pieranna Garavaso

.

.

Wittgenstein 4

CILSE 106c

Chair: Juliet Floyd

Quine 3

CILSE 106d

Chair:  Matthew Carlson

4:00pm-4:45pm

4:55pm-5:40pm

Manuela Massa

 “The Capacity to Follow Rules: Normative Language’s Semantic and Pragmatic Character”

.

.

 

 

Raimundo Henriques

“Ornament and Nonsense”

Paul Goldberg

“Unpacking Quine’s Commitment to ‘Unregenerate (Scientific) Realism’”

Rheanna Trevino

“Actualism and Being: Ontological Commitments and Modal Logic”

.

.

 

 

Lawrence S. Wang

“Wittgenstein and Carnap on Gödel’s Ontology”

Andrew Smith

“Quine on Set Theory: Stipulation or Explanation?”

For paper abstracts, please visit the SSHAP website.